Privacy Policy

Last updated in November 2016

WQ Investment Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.sxsurf.com (the “Site”, or “our Website”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a)register or subscribe to our Website;

(b)complete a transaction with us; and

(c)contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a)your name and date of birth;

(b)your contact details including your email address, telephone number(s), home/delivery address and billing address;

(c)your payment details; and

(d)other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection we use your personal information for the purposes of:

 

  • providing our services to you;
  • improving our products and services;
  • our internal record keeping;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  1. to third-parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.
  2. to third parties in order for them to provide services to you.
  3. any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to; and
  4. any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we and other third party services may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (November 2016) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.